can hospitals release information to policegabrielle stone ex husband john morgan
[…] Disclosures for law enforcement purposes apply not only to doctors or hospitals, but also to health plans, pharmacies, health care clearinghouses, and medical research labs. Under these circumstances, for example: A: First talk to the hospital's HIM department supervisor. 200 Independence Avenue, S.W. The HIPAA rules merely require "adequate" notice of the government's power to get medical information for various law enforcement purposes, and lay down only rough ground rules regarding how entities should inform their customers about such disclosures. 164.520(b)(1)(i)("The notice must contain the following statement as a header or otherwise prominently displayed: 'THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. Medical doctors in Michigan are required to maintain medical records for 7 years from the date of treatment. 164.512(k)(2).