illinois common interest community association act170 brookline ave boston, ma
[…] Get the most out of your experience volunteer! 765 ILCS 160/1-40 - Illinois General Assembly The bill was signed into law on August 4, 2023 becoming Public Act 103-0486 and will become effective January 1, 2024. Specifically, Section 18.4(a) of the Condo Act provides in part that: Nothing in this subsection (a) shall be deemed to invalidate any provision in a condominium instrument placing limits on expenditures for the common elements, provided, that such limits shall not be applicable to expenditures for repair, replacement, or restoration of existing portions of the common elements. As stated in Section 10 of the Ombudsperson Act, a few of the reasons for which the Ombudsperson Act was created were for purposes of educating owners and board members within The new law will become effective January 1, 2018. Section 765 ILCS 160/1-15 - Construction, Interpretation, and Validity